Welcome to Coastal Ridge Apartments, Timaru

Coastal Ridge Apartments, Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and system users; in this policy we explain how we will use personal information we collect from you.

What we collect

We may collect the following information: when you subscribe to our service or fill out a form:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

You may also visit our site anonymously.

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our website and systems according to your feedback.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Online Reservations

We use Seekom’s iBex platform in order to manage reservations, and your personal data in a secure way. Seekom is a technology service to help us manage our business and is committed to improving the user experience for our customers (yes that’s you!). iBex stores your personal data which may include name, email address, home address, phone number and reservation details. For further details, please see Seekom’s privacy policy.

Additionally iBex utilises Hotjar in order to better understand our online users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our online visitors behavior. This may include device type, screen size IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), , browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Seekom, Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy.

You can opt-out of the creation of a user profile, storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Cookies

Our website and systems use cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosure to outside parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others rights, property, or safety.

Consent

By using our website and systems you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may on occasion make changes to our privacy policy and will update this page accordingly.
Our privacy policy was last updated 23 May 2018.

New Zealand Privacy Act

We adhere to the New Zealand Privacy Act. Click here for further details about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects collection and use of personal information.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

Guest Reviews

I come to Timaru on business on a regular basis. I have stayed at the complex next door & thought I’d give these new units a go. This motel, which is new, clean (still smells new) modern and very nice. I certainly believe it is the best in town by far. I usually stay in a 1 bedroom unit on the ground floor which was spacious , nice bathroom, nice kitchen, wifi and large flat screen in lounge and 42″ in bedroom which also has a king bed. This motel is on the main highway, but set back and double glazed, so very quiet, Nice to see a motelier presenting the units with tasteful bedspreads curtains and cushions. 50 tv channels and my husband enjoyed the recliner. A really nice complex which we definitely look fwd to returning to.

Toddy

This is a property I stay at every four weeks the upper studio rooms are extremely well appointed and comfortable. The staff are great, really friendly and helpful, the 50 sky channels and free wifi are tremendous, And on a warm evening sitting on the balcony with a glass of wine looking out to the Southern alps, what could be better?

Loved the room. It was very large with a slider out to the parking lot which made it easy to get in/out of our van. Bedroom was separate and therefore private and quiet. Management was helpful with dining bookings.

Lalaric

I have been staying at the coastal ridge since they opened, the staff are so friendly and helpful. The rooms are clean modern and warm, and I find the beds extremely comfortable. The coastal ridge is my absolute favourite (I travel lots for work).

Sarah

Warmly greeted by our Host and just great to enter a modern, quality unit tastefully furnished. Very comfortable bed. Two flat screens TVs with plenty of Sky Channels available. Good assortment of teas and coffee.

Anthony

Very tidy clean and modern rooms with heaps of room. Big tv’s and nice kitchen. Awesome bathroom and amenities with nice towels and an awesome shower. Easy parking and helpful staff. Stay here every time I’m in town. Great location close to town.

Was very warmly welcomed at the reception and was surprised at the room and the view. It was awesome. I was on the top floor with two decks. The room had a nice layout and very clean. It is in the main highway south but I didn’t hear a thing. Will be back.

Rex

Stayed for two nights, my adult son had his own one bedroom apartment also. The bed was super comfortable and I had a great nights sleep. Convenient location. Friendly and helpful team. Highly recommended!

Hinemoa

I stayed here for a week and couldn’t have chosen a better motel. The room was beautifully furnished and clean with a reception staff who were very attentive. The free wi-fi was a god-send. While it’s location meant that the centre of Timaru was only a 15 minute walk away.

Baxter

Arrived later than intended and found these people most accommodating and friendly.
New Motels well presented clean and tidy with everything you need, Comfortable bed plenty of room good bathroom. Easy to find but far enough off the main road to not be bothered with road noise.

Glenda

Come and stay at Coastal Ridge Apartments in Timaru NZ

Book Online

Contact Us

Address: 38 King St, Kensington, Timaru 7910

Phone: 03-684 4084

Freephone (NZ): 0800 804 408

Email: stay@coastalridgeapartments.co.nz

© t/a Coastal Ridge Apartments - proudly NZ owned